GMX vs Gate
Gate traded 310× GMX's 24-hour volume ($21.25B vs $68.5M) and holds 255× its open interest.
Head to head
the arrow points to the better figure| GMX | Gate | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading | ||
| — | BTC trade, $10k | $15.01 |
| — | BTC trade, $1M | $1,788 |
| — | BTC book depth | $9.1M |
| 0.060%/0.040% | ◀Taker / maker | 0.075%/-0.010% |
| 100x | Max leverage▶ | 200x |
| Size | ||
| $68.5M | Volume 24h▶ | $21.25B |
| $62.5M | Volume, 7-day average▶ | $14.37B |
| $48.6M | Open interest▶ | $12.40B |
| $203.8M | TVL | — |
| Markets | ||
| 124 | Markets▶ | 1080 |
| 8 | Stocks & RWA▶ | 466 |
| 1h | Funding paid every | 1h or 4h or 8h |
| L +0.0192% / S −0.0170% | BTC funding /8h | +0.0100% |
| +1.294% | BTC longs paid, 30d | +0.467% |
| Access | ||
| No ID | ◀KYC | Required |
| $GMX | Token | $GT |
| Not active | Airdrop | — |
Cost to trade BTC
| Size | GMX | Gate |
|---|---|---|
| $1k | — | $1.5015.0 bp |
| $10k | — | $15.0115.0 bp |
| $100k | — | $15415.4 bp |
| $1M | — | $1,78817.9 bp |
| $5M | — | $13,56527.1 bp |
BTC funding per day
pair pageSize
daily, last 90 daysVolume by asset class
last 90 daysOn both: 101
funding /8h · Net 7d at $10k| Asset | GMX | Gate | Spread | Net 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTC | L +0.0192% / S −0.0170% | +0.0100% | +0.0070% | — |
| ETH | L +0.0225% / S −0.0204% | +0.0035% | +0.0169% | — |
| SOL | L +0.0129% / S −0.0122% | −0.0167% | +0.0289% | — |
| LINK | L +0.0192% / S −0.0146% | +0.0100% | +0.0046% | — |
| SUI | L +0.0487% / S −0.0191% | −0.0304% | +0.0495% | — |
| XRP | L +0.0336% / S −0.0214% | −0.0047% | +0.0261% | — |
| ONDO | L +0.0428% / S −0.0145% | −0.0500% | +0.0645% | — |
| VVV | L +0.0328% / S −0.0153% | +0.0100% | +0.0053% | — |
| XMR | L +0.0846% / S −0.0757% | +0.1836% | +0.0990% | — |
| ZEC | L −0.0140% / S +0.0167% | +0.0100% | +0.0240% | — |
| ARB | L +0.0074% / S +0.0018% | −0.0321% | +0.0303% | — |
| DOGE | L +0.0196% / S −0.0117% | −0.0054% | +0.0171% | — |
| AVAX | L +0.0368% / S −0.0084% | −0.0118% | +0.0202% | — |
| GMX | L +0.0345% / S −0.0135% | +0.0100% | +0.0035% | — |
| HYPE | L +0.0121% / S −0.0098% | +0.0100% | −0.0002% | — |
| NEAR | L +0.0384% / S −0.0052% | +0.0100% | −0.0048% | — |
| ADA | L +0.0535% / S −0.0248% | −0.0204% | +0.0452% | — |
| TAO | L +0.0330% / S −0.0184% | −0.0540% | +0.0724% | — |
| AAVE | L +0.0316% / S −0.0149% | −0.0134% | +0.0283% | — |
| LIT | L +0.0191% / S +0.0044% | +0.0100% | −0.0091% | — |
Only on GMX: 1
Only on Gate: 969
SOXL · SNDK · XAUT · GOOGL · SKHYNIX · CRCL · MU · NVDA · MSTR · PAXG · INTC · BTW · TSLA · FF · SKHY · PONS · SOXS · GRAM · USELESS · OPENAI · ETC · KORU · CASHCAT · AKE · ETHFI · MUBARAK · PIEVERSE · SAMSUNG · LITE · MSFT · UNITREE · EWY · AMD · PYTH · INTW · SNXX · AAPL · TQQQ · AAOI · KSTR · BEAT · AMZN · AIN · DRAM · CBRS · NBIS · LSK · WDC · AVGO · MRVL · MAGIC · ANTHROPIC · ZHIPU · EVAA · ZAMA · META · NFLX · TENCENT · UVXY · SOON · and 909 more
Questions
Which has more markets, GMX or Gate?
GMX lists 124 active markets and Gate 1080; 101 assets trade on both, 8 of them stocks, commodities or other real-world assets.
Does GMX or Gate require KYC?
GMX: No ID. Gate: KYC before the futures account opens; unverified accounts can only withdraw and close positions.
Can you arbitrage funding between GMX and Gate?
Not profitably right now: none of the 101 assets on both paid more in funding over the last 7 days than a round trip on both costs.
Which is bigger, GMX or Gate?
24-hour volume: GMX $68.5M, Gate $21.25B. Open interest as each reports it: $48.6M and $12.40B. TVL: $203.8M and none published.

