GMX vs Bybit
Bybit traded 265× GMX's 24-hour volume ($18.12B vs $68.5M) and holds 245× its open interest.
Head to head
the arrow points to the better figure| GMX | Bybit | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading | ||
| — | BTC trade, $10k | $11.01 |
| — | BTC trade, $1M | $1,220 |
| — | BTC book depth | $23.3M |
| 0.060%/0.040% | Taker / maker≈ | 0.055%/0.020% |
| 100x | Max leverage▶ | 150x |
| Size | ||
| $68.5M | Volume 24h▶ | $18.12B |
| $62.5M | Volume, 7-day average▶ | $13.34B |
| $48.6M | Open interest▶ | $11.91B |
| $203.8M | TVL | — |
| Markets | ||
| 124 | Markets▶ | 894 |
| 8 | Stocks & RWA▶ | 294 |
| 1h | Funding paid every | 1h or 4h or 8h |
| L +0.0192% / S −0.0170% | BTC funding /8h | +0.0100% |
| +1.294% | BTC longs paid, 30d | +0.469% |
| Access | ||
| No ID | ◀KYC | Required |
| $GMX | Token | none yet |
| Not active | Airdrop | — |
Cost to trade BTC
| Size | GMX | Bybit |
|---|---|---|
| $1k | — | $1.1011.0 bp |
| $10k | — | $11.0111.0 bp |
| $100k | — | $11011.0 bp |
| $1M | — | $1,22012.2 bp |
| $5M | — | $7,58215.2 bp |
BTC funding per day
pair pageSize
daily, last 90 daysVolume by asset class
last 90 daysOn both: 99
funding /8h · Net 7d at $10k| Asset | GMX | Bybit | Spread | Net 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTC | L +0.0192% / S −0.0170% | +0.0100% | +0.0070% | — |
| ETH | L +0.0225% / S −0.0204% | −0.0033% | +0.0237% | — |
| SOL | L +0.0130% / S −0.0122% | −0.0104% | +0.0226% | — |
| LINK | L +0.0192% / S −0.0146% | +0.0051% | +0.0095% | — |
| SUI | L +0.0491% / S −0.0193% | −0.0517% | +0.0708% | — |
| XRP | L +0.0336% / S −0.0214% | −0.0021% | +0.0236% | — |
| ONDO | L +0.0429% / S −0.0145% | −0.0114% | +0.0258% | — |
| VVV | L +0.0328% / S −0.0154% | +0.0100% | +0.0053% | — |
| XMR | L +0.0848% / S −0.0758% | +0.0921% | +0.0075% | — |
| ZEC | L −0.0140% / S +0.0166% | +0.0100% | +0.0240% | — |
| ARB | L +0.0074% / S +0.0018% | −0.0400% | +0.0382% | — |
| DOGE | L +0.0196% / S −0.0117% | −0.0313% | +0.0430% | — |
| GMX | L +0.0345% / S −0.0135% | +0.0100% | +0.0035% | — |
| AVAX | L +0.0368% / S −0.0084% | +0.0100% | −0.0016% | — |
| HYPE | L +0.0121% / S −0.0097% | +0.0100% | −0.0002% | — |
| NEAR | L +0.0385% / S −0.0052% | +0.0100% | −0.0048% | — |
| ADA | L +0.0535% / S −0.0248% | −0.0100% | +0.0348% | — |
| TAO | L +0.0331% / S −0.0184% | −0.0031% | +0.0215% | — |
| AAVE | L +0.0312% / S −0.0149% | +0.0100% | +0.0049% | — |
| CVX | L +0.0113% / S +0.0105% | +0.0100% | −0.0013% | — |
Only on Bybit: 726
XAUT · SOXL · SNDK · INTC · GOOGL · SKHYNIX · MU · PAXG · MSTR · GRAM · KORU · GRASS · NVDA · TSLA · QNT · AAPL · CRCL · STRK · CAP · ETHFI · MSFT · NBIS · SKHY · SOXS · USELESS · PONS · FF · USDC · SNXX · ETC · DRAM · SAMSUNG · ARIA · META · PIEVERSE · JCT · AKE · ARX · BTW · PYTH · AMZN · BONK · COIN · TQQQ · H · EVAA · CASHCAT · BEAM · EWY · CHIP · RAY · HOOD · POPCAT · COMP · MRVL · TRB · Q · ICNT · HUMA · AVGO · and 666 more
Questions
Which has more markets, GMX or Bybit?
GMX lists 124 active markets and Bybit 894; 99 assets trade on both, 7 of them stocks, commodities or other real-world assets.
Does GMX or Bybit require KYC?
GMX: No ID. Bybit: Standard verification is mandatory for every product.
Can you arbitrage funding between GMX and Bybit?
Not profitably right now: none of the 99 assets on both paid more in funding over the last 7 days than a round trip on both costs.
Which is bigger, GMX or Bybit?
24-hour volume: GMX $68.5M, Bybit $18.12B. Open interest as each reports it: $48.6M and $11.91B. TVL: $203.8M and none published.

