Head to head
the arrow points to the better figure| Aster | GMX | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading | ||
| $8.05 | BTC trade, $10k | — |
| $1,242 | BTC trade, $1M | — |
| $38.1M | BTC book depth | — |
| 0.040%/0.000% | ◀Taker / maker | 0.060%/0.040% |
| 300x | ◀Max leverage | 100x |
| Size | ||
| $2.25B | ◀Volume 24h | $68.5M |
| $1.68B | ◀Volume, 7-day average | $62.5M |
| $1.37Bone side | Open interest | $48.6Mlongs + shorts |
| $505.4M | ◀TVL | $203.8M |
| Markets | ||
| 599 | ◀Markets | 124 |
| 146 | ◀Stocks & RWA | 8 |
| 1h or 4h or 8h | Funding paid every | 1h |
| +0.0100% | BTC funding /8h | L +0.0192% / S −0.0170% |
| +0.575% | BTC longs paid, 30d | +1.294% |
| Access | ||
| No ID | KYC | No ID |
| $ASTER | Token | $GMX |
| Stage 5 | Airdrop | Not active |
Cost to trade BTC
| Size | Aster | GMX |
|---|---|---|
| $1k | $0.818.1 bp | — |
| $10k | $8.058.1 bp | — |
| $100k | $96.289.6 bp | — |
| $1M | $1,24212.4 bp | — |
| $5M | $10,05520.1 bp | — |
BTC funding per day
pair pageVolume by asset class
last 90 daysOn both: 96
funding /8h · Net 7d at $10k| Asset | Aster | GMX | Spread | Net 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTC | +0.0100% | L +0.0192% / S −0.0170% | +0.0070% | — |
| ETH | +0.0100% | L +0.0225% / S −0.0204% | +0.0104% | — |
| SOL | +0.0100% | L +0.0129% / S −0.0122% | +0.0022% | — |
| LINK | +0.0100% | L +0.0192% / S −0.0146% | +0.0046% | — |
| SUI | +0.0100% | L +0.0487% / S −0.0191% | +0.0091% | — |
| XRP | +0.0100% | L +0.0336% / S −0.0214% | +0.0114% | — |
| ONDO | +0.0100% | L +0.0428% / S −0.0145% | +0.0045% | — |
| XMR | +0.0359% | L +0.0846% / S −0.0757% | +0.0398% | — |
| ZEC | +0.0100% | L −0.0140% / S +0.0167% | +0.0240% | — |
| ARB | +0.0100% | L +0.0074% / S +0.0018% | +0.0026% | — |
| DOGE | +0.0100% | L +0.0196% / S −0.0117% | +0.0017% | — |
| AVAX | +0.0100% | L +0.0368% / S −0.0084% | −0.0016% | — |
| HYPE | +0.0100% | L +0.0121% / S −0.0098% | −0.0002% | — |
| NEAR | +0.0100% | L +0.0384% / S −0.0052% | −0.0048% | — |
| ADA | +0.0100% | L +0.0535% / S −0.0248% | +0.0148% | — |
| TAO | +0.0100% | L +0.0330% / S −0.0184% | +0.0084% | — |
| AAVE | +0.0100% | L +0.0316% / S −0.0149% | +0.0049% | — |
| LIT | +0.0041% | L +0.0191% / S +0.0044% | −0.0085% | — |
| UNI | +0.0100% | L +0.0248% / S −0.0250% | +0.0150% | — |
| AERO | −0.0015% | L +0.0316% / S −0.0012% | +0.0027% | — |
Only on Aster: 473
MU · SNDK · SKHYNIX · SOXL · KITE · GPRO · BULLA · META · KORU · PREDICT · SYN · IDOL · INTC · AGT · ACN · MOONSHOT · AIN · BNC · OURA · EVAA · BIANRENSHENG · SQQQ · CRCL · NVDA · LYN · PAXG · JCT · OPENAI · STRC · LUMIA · BAT · MSTR · FF · PLAY · GRAM · GOOGL · ETC · DNA · ZEREBRO · COIN · B · UNITREE · LONGXIA · ESPORTS · MAGMA · XNY · EWY · BRKB · HUMA · OPG · BR · PONS · ARIA · NBIS · TSLA · DRAM · ON · AMD · BTW · SKHY · and 413 more
Questions
Which has more markets, Aster or GMX?
Aster lists 599 active markets and GMX 124; 96 assets trade on both, 8 of them stocks, commodities or other real-world assets.
Does Aster or GMX require KYC?
Aster: No ID to trade (the terms keep a right to limited checks); not for the US, Canada, the UK, China, Russia, Ukraine or sanctioned countries. GMX: No ID.
Can you arbitrage funding between Aster and GMX?
Not profitably right now: none of the 96 assets on both paid more in funding over the last 7 days than a round trip on both costs.
Which is bigger, Aster or GMX?
24-hour volume: Aster $2.25B, GMX $68.5M. Open interest as each reports it: $1.37B and $48.6M. GMX reports open interest as the sum of its traders' longs and shorts; Aster reports one side. For the same positions GMX's figure reads about twice as large. TVL: $505.4M and $203.8M.

