Gate vs Backpack
Gate traded 185× Backpack's 24-hour volume ($21.25B vs $114.8M) and holds 119× its open interest.
Head to head
the arrow points to the better figure| Gate | Backpack | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading | ||
| $15.01 | BTC trade, $10k▶ | $10.01 |
| $1,788 | BTC trade, $1M▶ | $1,531 |
| $9.1M | ◀BTC book depth | $6.7M |
| 0.075%/-0.010% | Taker / maker▶ | 0.050%/0.020% |
| 200x | ◀Max leverage | 75x |
| Size | ||
| $21.25B | ◀Volume 24h | $114.8M |
| $14.37B | ◀Volume, 7-day average | $136.7M |
| $12.40B | ◀Open interest | $104.2M |
| — | TVL | — |
| Markets | ||
| 1080 | ◀Markets | 91 |
| 466 | ◀Stocks & RWA | 18 |
| 1h or 4h or 8h | Funding paid every | 1h |
| +0.0100% | BTC funding /8h | −0.0007% |
| +0.467% | BTC longs paid, 30d | +0.870% |
| Access | ||
| Required | KYC | Required |
| $GT | Token | $BP |
| — | Airdrop | — |
Cost to trade BTC
| Size | Gate | Backpack |
|---|---|---|
| $1k | $1.5015.0 bp | $1.0010.0 bp |
| $10k | $15.0115.0 bp | $10.0110.0 bp |
| $100k | $15415.4 bp | $10210.2 bp |
| $1M | $1,78817.9 bp | $1,53115.3 bp |
| $5M | $13,56527.1 bp | $76,485153.0 bp |
BTC funding per day
pair pageSize
daily, since Sep 18Volume by asset class
last 90 daysOn both: 92
funding /8h · Net 7d at $10k| Asset | Gate | Backpack | Spread | Net 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTC | +0.0100% | −0.0007% | +0.0107% | −$27 |
| SOL | −0.0167% | −0.0196% | +0.0029% | −$41 |
| ETH | +0.0035% | +0.0100% | +0.0065% | −$15 |
| HYPE | +0.0100% | +0.0463% | +0.0363% | −$16 |
| ZEC | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | +$9 |
| BNB | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | −$51 |
| NEAR | +0.0100% | +0.0341% | +0.0241% | +$39 |
| PAXG | 0.0000% | +0.0695% | +0.0695% | −$11 |
| XRP | −0.0047% | +0.0100% | +0.0147% | −$51 |
| UNI | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | −$11 |
| PUMP | −0.0506% | −0.0189% | +0.0317% | −$57 |
| LIT | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | −$76 |
| JUP | −0.0332% | −0.0239% | +0.0093% | −$86 |
| SUI | −0.0304% | −0.0097% | +0.0207% | −$48 |
| DOGE | −0.0054% | −0.0103% | +0.0049% | −$21 |
| XMR | +0.1836% | +0.0324% | +0.1512% | −$98 |
| ENA | −0.0164% | +0.0100% | +0.0264% | −$29 |
| AVAX | −0.0118% | +0.0100% | +0.0218% | −$47 |
| JTO | −0.0208% | +0.0100% | +0.0308% | −$44 |
| ADA | −0.0204% | −0.0017% | +0.0187% | −$53 |
Only on Gate: 978
SOXL · XAU · XAUT · XAG · CL · SKHYNIX · BCH · MSTR · INJ · FIL · BTW · FF · SOXS · PONS · USELESS · OPENAI · ETC · KORU · BZ · CASHCAT · AKE · ICP · ETHFI · POL · MUBARAK · KAS · ATOM · PIEVERSE · SAMSUNG · LITE · UNITREE · EWY · DASH · INTW · SNXX · TQQQ · AAOI · KSTR · BEAT · AIN · CBRS · NBIS · NATGAS · LSK · WDC · AVGO · MAGIC · MRVL · ANTHROPIC · ZHIPU · EVAA · ZAMA · NFLX · TENCENT · UVXY · SOON · IREN · BMNR · FET · LAB · and 918 more
Only on Backpack: 0
Questions
Is Gate or Backpack cheaper to trade?
Opening and closing $10,000 of BTC with market orders costs $15.01 on Gate and $10.01 on Backpack right now, taker fee and order-book slippage together, so Backpack is cheaper. Taker fees: 0.075% and 0.05%.
Which has more markets, Gate or Backpack?
Gate lists 1080 active markets and Backpack 91; 92 assets trade on both, 18 of them stocks, commodities or other real-world assets.
Does Gate or Backpack require KYC?
Gate: KYC before the futures account opens; unverified accounts can only withdraw and close positions. Backpack: KYC (ID, face scan, residency and source of income) before any trading.
Can you arbitrage funding between Gate and Backpack?
Yes: 11 of the assets on both paid more in funding over the last 7 days than a $10k round trip on both costs. The best was TRX, long on Backpack and short on Gate, with $247 left after costs.
Which is bigger, Gate or Backpack?
24-hour volume: Gate $21.25B, Backpack $114.8M. Open interest as each reports it: $12.40B and $104.2M.

