Bybit vs Backpack
Bybit traded 158× Backpack's 24-hour volume ($18.12B vs $114.8M) and holds 114× its open interest.
Head to head
the arrow points to the better figure| Bybit | Backpack | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading | ||
| $11.01 | BTC trade, $10k≈ | $10.01 |
| $1,220 | ◀BTC trade, $1M | $1,531 |
| $23.3M | ◀BTC book depth | $6.7M |
| 0.055%/0.020% | Taker / maker≈ | 0.050%/0.020% |
| 150x | ◀Max leverage | 75x |
| Size | ||
| $18.12B | ◀Volume 24h | $114.8M |
| $13.34B | ◀Volume, 7-day average | $136.7M |
| $11.90B | ◀Open interest | $104.2M |
| — | TVL | — |
| Markets | ||
| 894 | ◀Markets | 91 |
| 294 | ◀Stocks & RWA | 18 |
| 1h or 4h or 8h | Funding paid every | 1h |
| +0.0100% | BTC funding /8h | −0.0007% |
| +0.469% | BTC longs paid, 30d | +0.870% |
| Access | ||
| Required | KYC | Required |
| none yet | Token | $BP |
| — | Airdrop | — |
Cost to trade BTC
| Size | Bybit | Backpack |
|---|---|---|
| $1k | $1.1011.0 bp | $1.0010.0 bp |
| $10k | $11.0111.0 bp | $10.0110.0 bp |
| $100k | $11011.0 bp | $10210.2 bp |
| $1M | $1,22012.2 bp | $1,53115.3 bp |
| $5M | $7,58215.2 bp | $76,485153.0 bp |
BTC funding per day
pair pageSize
daily, since Sep 18Volume by asset class
last 90 daysOn both: 92
funding /8h · Net 7d at $10k| Asset | Bybit | Backpack | Spread | Net 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTC | +0.0100% | −0.0007% | +0.0107% | −$23 |
| SOL | −0.0104% | −0.0196% | +0.0092% | −$38 |
| ETH | −0.0033% | +0.0100% | +0.0133% | −$5 |
| HYPE | +0.0100% | +0.0463% | +0.0363% | −$1 |
| ZEC | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | +$15 |
| BNB | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | −$22 |
| NEAR | +0.0100% | +0.0341% | +0.0241% | +$61 |
| PAXG | +0.0100% | +0.0695% | +0.0595% | −$20 |
| XRP | −0.0021% | +0.0100% | +0.0121% | −$30 |
| UNI | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | +$9 |
| PUMP | −0.0290% | −0.0189% | +0.0101% | −$52 |
| LIT | −0.0445% | +0.0100% | +0.0545% | −$13 |
| JUP | −0.0047% | −0.0239% | +0.0192% | −$55 |
| SUI | −0.0517% | −0.0097% | +0.0420% | −$24 |
| DOGE | −0.0313% | −0.0103% | +0.0210% | −$26 |
| XMR | +0.0921% | +0.0324% | +0.0597% | −$79 |
| ENA | −0.0105% | +0.0100% | +0.0205% | −$22 |
| AVAX | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | −$19 |
| JTO | +0.0078% | +0.0100% | +0.0022% | +$16 |
| ADA | −0.0100% | −0.0017% | +0.0083% | −$41 |
Only on Bybit: 733
XAUT · XAU · SOXL · XAG · CL · BCH · SKHYNIX · MSTR · KORU · GRASS · INJ · QNT · POL · FIL · CAP · ATOM · ICP · ETHFI · NBIS · SOXS · SPX · BZ · USELESS · PONS · FF · USDC · STX · SNXX · ETC · RENDER · SAMSUNG · ARIA · DASH · ALGO · PIEVERSE · JCT · AKE · MORPHO · KAS · ARX · SKY · BTW · COIN · H · TQQQ · EVAA · CASHCAT · BEAM · EWY · RAY · POPCAT · COMP · MRVL · TRB · EIGEN · Q · ICNT · HUMA · AVGO · SOON · and 673 more
Only on Backpack: 0
Questions
Is Bybit or Backpack cheaper to trade?
Opening and closing $10,000 of BTC with market orders costs $11.01 on Bybit and $10.01 on Backpack right now, taker fee and order-book slippage together: about the same. Taker fees: 0.055% and 0.05%.
Which has more markets, Bybit or Backpack?
Bybit lists 894 active markets and Backpack 91; 92 assets trade on both, 18 of them stocks, commodities or other real-world assets.
Does Bybit or Backpack require KYC?
Bybit: Standard verification is mandatory for every product. Backpack: KYC (ID, face scan, residency and source of income) before any trading.
Can you arbitrage funding between Bybit and Backpack?
Yes: 14 of the assets on both paid more in funding over the last 7 days than a $10k round trip on both costs. The best was NEAR, long on Bybit and short on Backpack, with $61 left after costs.
Which is bigger, Bybit or Backpack?
24-hour volume: Bybit $18.12B, Backpack $114.8M. Open interest as each reports it: $11.90B and $104.2M.

