Aster vs N1
Aster traded 874× N1's 24-hour volume ($2.25B vs $2.6M) and holds 1606× its open interest.
Head to head
the arrow points to the better figure| Aster | N1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading | ||
| $8.05 | ◀BTC trade, $10k | $11.93 |
| $1,242 | BTC trade, $1M | — |
| $38.1M | ◀BTC book depth | $388K |
| 0.040%/0.000% | Taker / maker▶ | 0.035%/0.010% |
| 300x | ◀Max leverage | 50x |
| Size | ||
| $2.25B | ◀Volume 24h | $2.6M |
| $1.68B | ◀Volume, 7-day average | $2.5M |
| $1.37B | ◀Open interest | $854K |
| $505.4M | TVL | — |
| Markets | ||
| 599 | ◀Markets | 40 |
| 146 | ◀Stocks & RWA | 0 |
| 1h or 4h or 8h | Funding paid every | 1h |
| +0.0100% | BTC funding /8h | +0.0064% |
| +0.575% | BTC longs paid, 30d | +0.505% |
| Access | ||
| No ID | KYC | No ID |
| $ASTER | Token | none yet |
| Stage 5 | Airdrop | — |
Cost to trade BTC
| Size | Aster | N1 |
|---|---|---|
| $1k | $0.818.1 bp | $1.0610.6 bp |
| $10k | $8.058.1 bp | $11.9311.9 bp |
| $100k | $96.289.6 bp | $24824.8 bp |
| $1M | $1,24212.4 bp | — |
| $5M | $10,05520.1 bp | — |
BTC funding per day
pair pageVolume by asset class
last 90 daysOn both: 39
funding /8h · Net 7d at $10k| Asset | Aster | N1 | Spread | Net 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTC | +0.0100% | +0.0064% | +0.0036% | −$6 |
| ETH | +0.0100% | +0.0064% | +0.0036% | −$19 |
| HYPE | +0.0100% | +0.0208% | +0.0108% | +$2 |
| SOL | +0.0100% | +0.0096% | +0.0004% | −$54 |
| BNB | +0.0099% | +0.0040% | — | — |
| JUP | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | — | — |
| S | −0.0004% | +0.0736% | — | — |
| LIT | +0.0041% | −0.0680% | — | — |
| VVV | −0.0090% | +0.0360% | — | — |
| NEAR | +0.0100% | +0.0120% | — | — |
| AAVE | +0.0100% | −0.0040% | — | — |
| PAXG | +0.0100% | +0.0256% | — | — |
| ZEC | +0.0100% | +0.0208% | — | — |
| MORPHO | +0.0100% | −0.0176% | — | — |
| SUI | +0.0100% | −0.0200% | — | — |
| PUMP | +0.0100% | −0.0080% | — | — |
| XRP | +0.0100% | +0.0112% | — | — |
| ARB | +0.0100% | −0.0224% | — | — |
| ASTER | +0.0100% | +0.0088% | — | — |
| ENA | +0.0100% | −0.0136% | — | — |
Only on Aster: 530
XAU · XAG · CL · MU · SPCX · SNDK · SKHYNIX · SOXL · KITE · GPRO · BZ · BULLA · META · KORU · PREDICT · SYN · IDOL · AVAX · INTC · AGT · CAKE · ACN · MOONSHOT · AIN · BNC · QQQ · OURA · LTC · EVAA · BIANRENSHENG · SQQQ · CRCL · NVDA · LYN · LINK · JCT · ATOM · OPENAI · STRC · LUMIA · BAT · DOT · MSTR · FF · PLAY · GRAM · GOOGL · ADA · ETC · SPY · TRX · DNA · ZEREBRO · XLM · NATGAS · COIN · B · UNITREE · LONGXIA · ESPORTS · and 470 more
Only on N1: 1
Questions
Is Aster or N1 cheaper to trade?
Opening and closing $10,000 of BTC with market orders costs $8.05 on Aster and $11.93 on N1 right now, taker fee and order-book slippage together, so Aster is cheaper. Taker fees: 0.04% and 0.035%.
Which has more markets, Aster or N1?
Aster lists 599 active markets and N1 40; 39 assets trade on both.
Does Aster or N1 require KYC?
Aster: No ID to trade (the terms keep a right to limited checks); not for the US, Canada, the UK, China, Russia, Ukraine or sanctioned countries. N1: No ID; closed to residents and citizens of the US, Canada, Russia and sanctioned countries.
Can you arbitrage funding between Aster and N1?
Yes: 1 of the assets on both paid more in funding over the last 7 days than a $10k round trip on both costs. The best was HYPE, long on Aster and short on N1, with $2 left after costs.
Which is bigger, Aster or N1?
24-hour volume: Aster $2.25B, N1 $2.6M. Open interest as each reports it: $1.37B and $854K. TVL: $505.4M and none published.

