Lighter vs Vest Markets
Lighter traded 19× Vest Markets's 24-hour volume ($2.68B vs $138.2M) and holds 5.4× its open interest.
Head to head
the arrow points to the better figure| Lighter | Vest Markets | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading | ||
| $1.18 | BTC trade, $10k | — |
| $277 | BTC trade, $1M | — |
| $14.8M | BTC book depth | — |
| 0.000%/0.000% | ◀Taker / maker | 0.010%/0.010% |
| 50x | Max leverage▶ | 100x |
| Size | ||
| $2.68B | ◀Volume 24h | $138.2M |
| $2.15B | ◀Volume, 7-day average | $91.9M |
| $509.5M | ◀Open interest | $93.9M |
| $579.7M | TVL | — |
| Markets | ||
| 201 | ◀Markets | 77 |
| 96 | ◀Stocks & RWA | 82 |
| 1h | Funding paid every | 1h |
| +0.0096% | BTC funding /8h | +0.0100% |
| +0.682% | BTC longs paid, 30d | −0.826% |
| Access | ||
| No ID | KYC | No ID |
| $LIT | Token | none yet |
| Season 3 | Airdrop | Active |
Cost to trade BTC
| Size | Lighter | Vest Markets |
|---|---|---|
| $1k | $0.101.0 bp | — |
| $10k | $1.181.2 bp | — |
| $100k | $15.611.6 bp | — |
| $1M | $2772.8 bp | — |
| $5M | $4,3438.7 bp | — |
BTC funding per day
pair pageVolume by asset class
last 90 daysOn both: 59
funding /8h · Net 7d at $10k| Asset | Lighter | Vest Markets | Spread | Net 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOL | +0.0096% | −0.0182% | +0.0278% | — |
| ETH | +0.0096% | +0.0100% | +0.0004% | — |
| BTC | +0.0096% | +0.0100% | +0.0004% | — |
| HYPE | +0.0096% | +0.0732% | +0.0636% | — |
| XRP | +0.0096% | +0.0345% | — | — |
Only on Lighter: 152
LIT · ZEC · SKHYNIX · NEAR · ZRO · BNB · AAVE · XMR · WLD · ANTHROPIC · PUMP · SOXL · ENA · SAMSUNG · PAXG · ADA · LINK · OPENAI · XPL · VVV · GRAM · USDKRW · UNITREE · UNI · STRC · SUI · WLFI · LTC · AERO · AVAX · USDJPY · GRASS · LDO · ASTER · DOGE · USELESS · TAO · ARB · ETHFI · BCH · USDCHF · SKY · ONDO · MON · US10Y · PONS · XPD · CRV · POL · JUP · EIGEN · TRX · CC · STABLECOINX · VIRTUAL · PEPE · MORPHO · CASHCAT · PENDLE · DRV · and 92 more
Questions
Which has more markets, Lighter or Vest Markets?
Lighter lists 201 active markets and Vest Markets 77; 59 assets trade on both, 54 of them stocks, commodities or other real-world assets.
Does Lighter or Vest Markets require KYC?
Lighter: No ID (the card deposit on-ramp is optional); not for the US, Canada, the UK, China, Russia, Ukraine or sanctioned countries. Vest Markets: No ID; not for the US, the UK, China (with Hong Kong and Macao), Russia or sanctioned countries.
Can you arbitrage funding between Lighter and Vest Markets?
Not profitably right now: none of the 59 assets on both paid more in funding over the last 7 days than a round trip on both costs.
Which is bigger, Lighter or Vest Markets?
24-hour volume: Lighter $2.68B, Vest Markets $138.2M. Open interest as each reports it: $509.5M and $93.9M. TVL: $579.7M and none published.
