Aster vs Aftermath Perps
Aster traded 177× Aftermath Perps's 24-hour volume ($2.25B vs $12.7M) and holds 2118× its open interest.
Head to head
the arrow points to the better figure| Aster | Aftermath Perps | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading | ||
| $8.02 | ◀BTC trade, $10k | $28.11 |
| $1,124 | BTC trade, $1M | — |
| $39.6M | ◀BTC book depth | $332K |
| 0.040%/0.000% | ◀Taker / maker | 0.045%/-0.005% |
| 300x | ◀Max leverage | 25x |
| Size | ||
| $2.25B | ◀Volume 24h | $12.7M |
| $1.68B | ◀Volume, 7-day average | $9.3M |
| $1.37B | ◀Open interest | $646K |
| $505.4M | TVL | — |
| Markets | ||
| 599 | ◀Markets | 65 |
| 146 | ◀Stocks & RWA | 32 |
| 1h or 4h or 8h | Funding paid every | 1h |
| +0.0100% | BTC funding /8h | +0.0846% |
| +0.575% | BTC longs paid, 30d | +4.225% |
| Access | ||
| No ID | KYC | No ID |
| $ASTER | Token | none yet |
| Stage 5 | Airdrop | — |
Cost to trade BTC
| Size | Aster | Aftermath Perps |
|---|---|---|
| $1k | $0.808.0 bp | $2.0220.2 bp |
| $10k | $8.028.0 bp | $28.1128.1 bp |
| $100k | $91.189.1 bp | $40740.7 bp |
| $1M | $1,12411.2 bp | — |
| $5M | $9,16418.3 bp | — |
BTC funding per day
pair pageVolume by asset class
last 90 daysOn both: 43
funding /8h · Net 7d at $10k| Asset | Aster | Aftermath Perps | Spread | Net 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUI | +0.0100% | +0.0345% | +0.0241% | −$11 |
| BTC | +0.0100% | +0.0846% | +0.0749% | −$4 |
| ETH | +0.0100% | +0.0929% | +0.0833% | −$5 |
| SOL | +0.0100% | +0.1063% | +0.0967% | −$17 |
| XRP | +0.0100% | +0.0319% | +0.0215% | +$12 |
| ZEC | +0.0100% | −0.0332% | +0.0437% | −$112 |
| BNB | +0.0100% | +0.0050% | +0.0067% | −$59 |
| HYPE | +0.0100% | +0.0670% | +0.0570% | +$21 |
| XMR | +0.0344% | +0.0427% | +0.0062% | −$23 |
| NEAR | +0.0100% | +0.1482% | +0.1386% | −$29 |
| LTC | +0.0100% | −0.0035% | +0.0134% | −$79 |
| PUMP | +0.0100% | +0.0679% | +0.0578% | — |
| UNI | +0.0100% | +0.1070% | +0.0980% | −$6 |
| LIT | +0.0058% | −0.0427% | +0.0486% | −$118 |
| SPX | +0.0100% | +0.0417% | — | — |
| MON | −0.0063% | +0.0047% | +0.0128% | — |
| WLD | −0.0021% | −0.0418% | +0.0406% | −$134 |
| QNT | +0.0100% | +0.0238% | +0.0142% | −$34 |
| CARDS | +0.0984% | +0.3302% | +0.2288% | — |
| CRV | +0.0100% | +0.0303% | +0.0206% | −$87 |
Only on Aster: 526
ASTER · XAU · WLFI · SOXL · KITE · GPRO · BULLA · DOGE · PREDICT · KORU · SYN · IDOL · AVAX · AGT · CAKE · ACN · TAO · MOONSHOT · AIN · BNC · OURA · QQQ · EVAA · BIANRENSHENG · SQQQ · LYN · PAXG · LINK · JCT · ATOM · OPENAI · LUMIA · STRC · DOT · MSTR · FF · PLAY · GRAM · ADA · ETC · AAVE · SPY · TRX · DNA · PEPE · ZEREBRO · XLM · NATGAS · COIN · B · UNITREE · LONGXIA · ESPORTS · ONDO · ENA · MAGMA · XNY · EWY · BRKB · HUMA · and 466 more
Questions
Is Aster or Aftermath Perps cheaper to trade?
Opening and closing $10,000 of BTC with market orders costs $8.02 on Aster and $28.11 on Aftermath Perps right now, taker fee and order-book slippage together, so Aster is cheaper. Taker fees: 0.04% and 0.045%.
Which has more markets, Aster or Aftermath Perps?
Aster lists 599 active markets and Aftermath Perps 65; 43 assets trade on both, 21 of them stocks, commodities or other real-world assets.
Does Aster or Aftermath Perps require KYC?
Aster: No ID to trade (the terms keep a right to limited checks); not for the US, Canada, the UK, China, Russia, Ukraine or sanctioned countries. Aftermath Perps: No ID; not for sanctioned countries, and the operator may geo-block parts of the service.
Can you arbitrage funding between Aster and Aftermath Perps?
Yes: 3 of the assets on both paid more in funding over the last 7 days than a $10k round trip on both costs. The best was HYPE, long on Aster and short on Aftermath Perps, with $21 left after costs.
Which is bigger, Aster or Aftermath Perps?
24-hour volume: Aster $2.25B, Aftermath Perps $12.7M. Open interest as each reports it: $1.37B and $646K. TVL: $505.4M and none published.

