Aster vs Orderly
Aster traded 26× Orderly's 24-hour volume ($2.25B vs $85.4M) and holds 29× its open interest.
Head to head
the arrow points to the better figure| Aster | Orderly | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading | ||
| $8.02 | BTC trade, $10k | — |
| $1,124 | BTC trade, $1M | — |
| $39.6M | BTC book depth | — |
| 0.040%/0.000% | Taker / maker▶ | 0.030%/0.000% |
| 300x | ◀Max leverage | 100x |
| Size | ||
| $2.25B | ◀Volume 24h | $85.4M |
| $1.68B | ◀Volume, 7-day average | $89.9M |
| $1.37B | ◀Open interest | $46.8M |
| $505.4M | ◀TVL | $25.9M |
| Markets | ||
| 599 | ◀Markets | 159 |
| 146 | ◀Stocks & RWA | 57 |
| 1h or 4h or 8h | Funding paid every | 1h or 4h or 8h |
| +0.0100% | BTC funding /8h | +0.0100% |
| +0.575% | BTC longs paid, 30d | +0.554% |
| Access | ||
| No ID | KYC | No ID |
| $ASTER | Token | $ORDER |
| Stage 5 | Airdrop | — |
Cost to trade BTC
| Size | Aster | Orderly |
|---|---|---|
| $1k | $0.808.0 bp | — |
| $10k | $8.028.0 bp | — |
| $100k | $91.189.1 bp | — |
| $1M | $1,12411.2 bp | — |
| $5M | $9,16418.3 bp | — |
BTC funding per day
pair pageVolume by asset class
last 90 daysOn both: 135
funding /8h · Net 7d at $10k| Asset | Aster | Orderly | Spread | Net 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETH | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | — |
| BTC | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | — |
| SOL | +0.0100% | +0.0034% | +0.0066% | — |
| ZEC | +0.0100% | +0.0026% | +0.0075% | — |
| BNB | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | — |
| HYPE | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | — |
| TRX | −0.0143% | +0.0100% | +0.0243% | — |
| XRP | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | — |
| DOGE | +0.0100% | +0.0078% | +0.0022% | — |
| PUMP | +0.0100% | +0.0007% | — | — |
| ENA | +0.0100% | +0.0093% | +0.0007% | — |
| SUI | +0.0100% | +0.0061% | +0.0039% | — |
| ZRO | +0.0100% | −0.0038% | +0.0138% | — |
| WLD | −0.0021% | −0.0246% | — | — |
| NEAR | +0.0100% | +0.0100% | 0.0000% | — |
| LIT | +0.0058% | −0.0177% | +0.0235% | — |
| HBAR | +0.0100% | +0.0090% | — | — |
| ASTER | +0.0100% | +0.0099% | — | — |
| XPL | +0.0100% | −0.0045% | +0.0144% | — |
| S | −0.0020% | −0.0324% | — | — |
Only on Aster: 434
KITE · GPRO · BULLA · PREDICT · IDOL · AGT · ACN · MOONSHOT · AIN · BNC · OURA · EVAA · BIANRENSHENG · LYN · JCT · ATOM · OPENAI · LUMIA · STRC · BAT · FF · PLAY · ETC · DNA · ZEREBRO · B · LONGXIA · ESPORTS · MAGMA · XNY · BRKB · HUMA · OPG · BR · ARIA · ON · BTW · UB · ANTHROPIC · SOON · KOMA · RENDER · QNT · CLANKER · AERO · NIGHT · CASHCAT · ARKM · SHIB · DOOD · PROM · ONE · CARDS · STX · RIVER · CHEEMS · SIREN · GENIUS · OPEN · G · and 374 more
Questions
Which has more markets, Aster or Orderly?
Aster lists 599 active markets and Orderly 159; 135 assets trade on both, 50 of them stocks, commodities or other real-world assets.
Does Aster or Orderly require KYC?
Aster: No ID to trade (the terms keep a right to limited checks); not for the US, Canada, the UK, China, Russia, Ukraine or sanctioned countries. Orderly: No ID (the terms allow checks where applicable); not for US persons or sanctioned countries, and each front end can add rules.
Can you arbitrage funding between Aster and Orderly?
Not profitably right now: none of the 135 assets on both paid more in funding over the last 7 days than a round trip on both costs.
Which is bigger, Aster or Orderly?
24-hour volume: Aster $2.25B, Orderly $85.4M. Open interest as each reports it: $1.37B and $46.8M. TVL: $505.4M and $25.9M.
