Aster vs Avantis
Head to head
the arrow points to the better figure| Aster | Avantis | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading | ||
| $8.05 | BTC trade, $10k | — |
| $1,242 | BTC trade, $1M | — |
| $38.1M | BTC book depth | — |
| 0.040%/0.000% | Taker / maker▶ | 0.020%/0.001% |
| 300x | Max leverage▶ | 500x |
| Size | ||
| $2.25B | ◀Volume 24h | — |
| $1.68B | Volume, 7-day average | — |
| $1.37Bone side | Open interest | $69.6Mlongs + shorts |
| $505.4M | ◀TVL | $10.6M |
| Markets | ||
| 599 | ◀Markets | 118 |
| 146 | ◀Stocks & RWA | 120 |
| 1h or 4h or 8h | Funding paid every | 1h |
| +0.0100% | BTC funding /8h | L +0.0096% / S −0.0096% |
| +0.575% | BTC longs paid, 30d | +0.677% |
| Access | ||
| No ID | KYC | No ID |
| $ASTER | Token | $AVNT |
| Stage 5 | Airdrop | Season 3 |
Cost to trade BTC
| Size | Aster | Avantis |
|---|---|---|
| $1k | $0.818.1 bp | — |
| $10k | $8.058.1 bp | — |
| $100k | $96.289.6 bp | — |
| $1M | $1,24212.4 bp | — |
| $5M | $10,05520.1 bp | — |
BTC funding per day
pair pageVolume by asset class
last 90 daysOn both: 94
funding /8h · Net 7d at $10k| Asset | Aster | Avantis | Spread | Net 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTC | +0.0100% | L +0.0096% / S −0.0096% | +0.0004% | — |
| ETH | +0.0100% | L +0.0096% / S −0.0096% | +0.0004% | — |
| HYPE | +0.0100% | L +0.0233% / S +0.0041% | −0.0133% | — |
| VVV | −0.0090% | L −0.0075% / S +0.0166% | −0.0015% | — |
| SOL | +0.0100% | L +0.0142% / S −0.0050% | — | — |
| AERO | −0.0015% | L +0.0237% / S +0.0037% | — | — |
| SUI | +0.0100% | L +0.0146% / S −0.0053% | — | — |
| BNB | +0.0099% | L +0.0146% / S −0.0061% | — | — |
| DOGE | +0.0100% | L +0.0146% / S −0.0054% | — | — |
| NEAR | +0.0100% | L −0.0019% / S +0.0110% | — | — |
| PUMP | +0.0100% | L +0.0237% / S +0.0037% | — | — |
| AAVE | +0.0100% | L +0.0081% / S +0.0011% | — | — |
| ZRO | +0.0100% | L −0.0029% / S +0.0120% | — | — |
| LINK | +0.0100% | L +0.0146% / S −0.0054% | — | — |
| ONDO | +0.0100% | L −0.0017% / S +0.0280% | — | — |
| ZEC | +0.0100% | L +0.0078% / S +0.0013% | — | — |
| AVNT | +0.0100% | L +0.0237% / S +0.0040% | — | — |
| AVAX | +0.0100% | L −0.0015% / S +0.0102% | — | — |
| PENDLE | +0.0100% | L +0.0237% / S +0.0025% | — | — |
| ENA | +0.0100% | L +0.0141% / S −0.0050% | — | — |
Only on Aster: 475
WLFI · SKHYNIX · SOXL · KITE · GPRO · BULLA · KORU · PREDICT · SYN · IDOL · AGT · CAKE · ACN · MOONSHOT · AIN · BNC · QQQ · OURA · LTC · EVAA · BIANRENSHENG · SQQQ · LYN · PAXG · JCT · ATOM · OPENAI · LUMIA · BAT · DOT · FF · PLAY · GRAM · GOOGL · ADA · ETC · SPY · TRX · DNA · ZEREBRO · PEPE · UNI · XLM · NATGAS · B · UNITREE · LONGXIA · ESPORTS · MAGMA · XNY · BRKB · HUMA · OPG · BR · ARIA · BCH · DRAM · ON · BTW · SKHY · and 415 more
Only on Avantis: 78
GBP · USDJPY · EUR · USDCAD · NZD · USDCHF · AUD · AXON · BTC_UPSIDE · SOL_UPSIDE · XRP_UPSIDE · ETH_UPSIDE · GOOG · USDSGD · USDCNH · BB · USDSEK · LRCX · AMGN · TXN · APP · KLAC · PANW · HYPE_UPSIDE · 069500KRW · 005930KRW · BOT · STX · VST · TER · MELI · SOFI · TTWO · SHOP · INTU · BKNG · ADI · HON · LIN · MPWR · ADSK · TMUS · SNPS · CDNS · CEG · MCHP · ISRG · REGN · NXPI · DDOG · FTNT · VRTX · BA · GRAB · ABNB · ALAB · PDD · GILD · PYPL · ANET · and 18 more
Questions
Which has more markets, Aster or Avantis?
Aster lists 599 active markets and Avantis 118; 94 assets trade on both, 44 of them stocks, commodities or other real-world assets.
Does Aster or Avantis require KYC?
Aster: No ID to trade (the terms keep a right to limited checks); not for the US, Canada, the UK, China, Russia, Ukraine or sanctioned countries. Avantis: No ID; not for US persons or sanctioned regions.
Can you arbitrage funding between Aster and Avantis?
Not profitably right now: none of the 94 assets on both paid more in funding over the last 7 days than a round trip on both costs.
Which is bigger, Aster or Avantis?
24-hour volume: Aster $2.25B, Avantis {vb}. Open interest as each reports it: $1.37B and $69.6M. Avantis reports open interest as the sum of its traders' longs and shorts; Aster reports one side. For the same positions Avantis's figure reads about twice as large. TVL: $505.4M and $10.6M.

